Emu Oil is naturally packed full of Vitamins, Essential Fatty Acids and other nutrients
The Australian indigenous population have traditionally used emu oil for around 40,000 years for everything from the treatment of wounds, joint/muscle pain, skin conditions and numerous inflammation-related issues. It is loved for its ability to deeply hydrate, soften and soothe the skin. Due to its very small particle size, emu oil is transdermal. This means it can penetrate deep into your skin. In doing so it delivers its many anti-inflammatory, bacteriostatic, moisturizing and reparation properties. It is incredibly high in omega 3, 6, 9 fatty acids (up to 70%), vitamins A, D, E, F & K2, and anti-oxidants. These help reduce inflammation, ease muscular pain, and arthritic joint pain. As an occlusive moisturizer, emu oil does a fantastic job of improving hydration and preventing water loss. There is no other natural oil quite like it.
Deeply nourish, soothe & moisturize your skin – naturally
Aboriginal people have used emu oil for thousands of years for its anti-inflammatory effects and benefits to the skin. Its nutrient-dense biological profile makes Australian emu oil very effective in improving the appearance of many conditions. It has been found to be effective at
- reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
- Stimulating the skin to reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles
- Rejuvenating ageing or sun-damaged skin
- Calm irritated scalp and skin
Without making any therapeutic claims, we note that it has been used for centuries to assist arthritis, joint pain, swelling, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, dry itchy skin, wound healing, shingles, scars, fine lines, wrinkles, hyperpigmentation, burns, sunburns, insect bites and dry scalp. It even has a reputation to promote healthy hair follicles, increase hair growth and prevent hair loss.
Where does Emu Oil come from?
Emu oil is derived from the adipose (fat) tissue of this large flightless bird native to Australia. Extracted from the thick fat on the emu’s back, it is rendered, filtered and refined into a nutrient-dense oil for use in cosmetics, dietary supplements and therapeutic goods. There is no other natural oil quite like it. Although some emus are farmed overseas, nothing comes close to the quality of oil from superior birds farmed for their meat in Australia. Genealogy, climate, habitat and farming processes, all of which contribute to a more nutrient-rich, biologically active and ultimately more effective product.
If your skin wants even more: Use this Hyaluronic Acid Gel Serum on your damp skin first, to significantly boost hydration all over. Finish with applying the natural Pure Emu Oil to lock in all this goodness.
Does Emu Oil have side effects?
According to Medical News today, “Emu oil is a natural product and there are few documented side effects. Some people may experience skin irritation when applying emu oil directly to the skin as a topical ointment. To avoid this, a person should apply a small amount of emu oil to a small patch of skin, such as the back of one hand.” Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding should talk to their doctor before using emu oil.
Sourced from Australian Emu farms, this product is re-packaged in our studio in Redlynch, Tropical Far North Queensland, Australia. It is naturally free from petrochemicals, heavy metals, parabens or silicones. We honour our relationship with our planet by mindfully using BPA/S/F, paraben and phthalate free glass or r-PET recyclable packaging.